This story is from March 27, 2023
Hangal Constituency Election Results: Assembly seat details, MLAs, candidates & more
Hangal lies about 75 kilometres (47 mi) south of the city of Hubli-Dharwad, about 30 kilometres (19 mi) west of the Tungabhadra river and east of the Arabian sea.
Karnataka Assembly Election Result 2023 Live Updates
Hangal Taluka of Haveri district has a total population of 2,60,455, as per the Census 2011, out of which 133,171 are males while 127,284 are females. In 2011, there were a total 53,384 families residing in Hangal Taluka. Average Sex Ratio of Hangal Taluka is 956.
Literacy rate of Hangal Taluka is 77.73%. Male literacy rate is 73.14% and the female literacy rate is 62.46% in Hangal Taluka. As per Census 2011, out of total population, 10.8% people live in urban areas while 89.2% live in rural. Average literacy rate in urban areas is 83.4% while that in rural areas is 77%.
While Bhartiya Janata Party's CM Udasi won the 2018 assembly elections from Hangal, the seat fell vacant post his death in 2021. In the by-elections in 2021, the constituency was won by Indian National Congress' Mane Shrinivas, who defeated Shivaraj Sharanappa Sajjanar of BJP with a margin of 7,373 votes.
INC's Manohar H. Tahashildar had won the seat in 2018 assembly elections while CM Udasi had won the previous two elections in 2008 and 2004.
Hangal Taluka of Haveri district has a total population of 2,60,455, as per the Census 2011, out of which 133,171 are males while 127,284 are females. In 2011, there were a total 53,384 families residing in Hangal Taluka. Average Sex Ratio of Hangal Taluka is 956.
Literacy rate of Hangal Taluka is 77.73%. Male literacy rate is 73.14% and the female literacy rate is 62.46% in Hangal Taluka. As per Census 2011, out of total population, 10.8% people live in urban areas while 89.2% live in rural. Average literacy rate in urban areas is 83.4% while that in rural areas is 77%.
While Bhartiya Janata Party's CM Udasi won the 2018 assembly elections from Hangal, the seat fell vacant post his death in 2021. In the by-elections in 2021, the constituency was won by Indian National Congress' Mane Shrinivas, who defeated Shivaraj Sharanappa Sajjanar of BJP with a margin of 7,373 votes.
INC's Manohar H. Tahashildar had won the seat in 2018 assembly elections while CM Udasi had won the previous two elections in 2008 and 2004.
Popular from Business
- GST Council meet key decisions: No GST on bank penal charges, clarity on tax rate on popcorn & more - top announcements
- $100 million clients: TCS, Infosys lead race
- Andhra, PhysicsWallah ink Rs 1,000 crore deal to set up varsity of innovation
- Many states not on board to lower insurance rate
- Front-running: Sebi bars stock dealer, 8 others
end of article
Trending Stories
- GST Council meet key decisions: No GST on bank penal charges, clarity on tax rate on popcorn & more - top announcements
- ITR filing deadline: Don’t miss December 31, 2024 deadline for revised, belated tax returns - here are the consequences
- Low affordability hits car demand: Kia India MD
- Stocks on brokerages’ radar for December 20
- Government plans law to ban unregulated lending
- Stock market today: BSE Sensex tanks over 150 points; Nifty50 near 23,900
- Avoid Rs 10 lakh income tax penalty! Why it's important to report foreign income, assets in ITR by December 31, 2024 - check details
Visual Stories
- 7 ways reading books can improve your English grammar and language skills
- 9 Things Indian Parents Say About Studies That Every Student Should Listen To
- 8 boring subjects that lead to interesting career options
- 8 reasons smart students prefer mind maps over notes
- 8 reasons why emotional intelligence matters more than IQ for career success
UP NEXT
Start a Conversation
Post comment